A Tort Claim Is Not a Debt Within the Meaning of the Colorado’s Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
[…] The Supreme Court of Colorado, agreeing that State Farm’s subrogation claim was not a transaction giving rise to a debt within the meaning of the FDCPA, held that the trial court properly dismissed Ybarra’s complaint for failure to state a claim.

As noted by the court, the FDCPA “protects individuals with at least certain types of debt from various practices used to collect that debt by regulating those in the business of collecting such debts in [Colorado].” As defined in § 5-16-103(8)(a) of the FDCPA, the term “Debt” means “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction, whether or not the obligation has been reduced to judgment.” In addition, the term “consumer” is defined in § 5-16-103(5) of the FDCPA to mean “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” The term “transaction,” however, is not statutorily defined.