Construction Projects and Subrogation: Timing is Everything
[…] The trial court granted the motions to dismiss, and the insurer appealed. The issue was ultimately decided by the Court of Appeals’ determination of when the two-year statute of limitation began to run. 

As stated by the Court of Appeals, the statute of limitations applicable to the insurer’s claims is Minnesota Statute Section 541.051(a), which states that an action arising out of the construction or improvement of real property must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues. Minnesota Statute Section 541.051(c) states that “a cause of action accrues . . . upon discovery of the injury, but in no event does a cause of action accrue earlier than substantial completion, termination, or abandonment of the construction or improvement to real property.”